The library subscribes to an array of health sciences databases that provide access to the literature of prehospital medicine. Content in databases does not live for free on the Internet. Find the UCNJ Libraries health sciences databases here-- https://libguides.ucc.edu/az.php?s=113044
Database Access: Please Note -- If you are not logged in to your UCNJ account, you will be prompted to do so. Off-campus log-in has the following format:
Get to know the following journals and trade magazines in your field, they may be in the UCNJ Libraries databases, on the Web (library online subscriptions or limited Open Access via the publisher site), or on the shelf in the Plainfield Campus Library.
To determine which database a journal or trade magazine is in, if it is on the shelf or on a publisher's Web site, use the E- Journals link on the UCNJ Libraries homepage.
Retraction Watch -- Be aware, be informed. Minor mistakes such as typos or wrong addresses can happen in scholarly literature. These can be corrected by issuing an erratum notice to point out the errors. But sometimes, an entire article has to be recalled because the mistakes are serious. This act of recalling the article is called retraction, and it's not often well publicized, even though consequences of flawed research can be devastating. Here's a blog that serves as a "...an informal repository for the retractions" found by the blog's two author's (Adam Marcus, and Ivan Oransky).
Google Scholar can help you locate scholarly literature within the UCNJ Libraries print and electronic resources.
Go to Google Scholar settings-- type in the name of our college.
IMPORTANT: Google Scholar is in the process of updating their platform to reflect our college's name change. Until that happens, when you type in UCNJ or Union College of Union County, NJ -- you may still see it listed as Union County College. If you do, use that.
Once you link your Google Scholar settings to UCNJ (or Union County College), conduct a search in Google Scholar, and locate UCNJ Libraries resources that you want to access, you will be prompted to log into your UCNJ account with the following format:
Use the following databases to find articles about EMT, Paramedic, prehospital medicine and other healthcare topics. To access the databases, go the the UCNJ Libraries health databases page and click on the database name.
Please note:
For students-- firstname.lastname@owl.ucc.edu, then your password
For faculty and staff-- username@ucc.edu, then your password
Alt HealthWatch Vendor description: This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers full text articles for more than 180 international, and often peer-reviewed journals and reports. In addition, there are hundreds of pamphlets, booklets, special reports, original research and book excerpts.
Biomedical Reference Collection Comprehensive Vendor description: Designed for doctors, research scientists, students, clinical specialists and managers, this database provides nearly 900 full text journals, including nearly 850 peer-reviewed publications, covering virtually all areas of medical study. Journals available in full text in Biomedical Reference Collection: Comprehensive Edition are indexed in MEDLINE.
CINAHL Complete Vendor description: This is the definitive research tool for nursing and allied health professionals. With CINAHL Complete users get fast and easy access to top nursing and allied health journals, evidence-based care sheets and quick lessons.
Ferguson's Career Guidance Center database -- Ferguson's Career Guidance Center database is a "go to" resource for information about careers. Learn all about what is required for work in most any field. Ferguson's offers live job postings.
To access Ferguson's:
Medline Vendor description: MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) to search citations from over 5,400 current biomedical journals.
Medline, PubMed, PMC (PubMed Central): How Are They Different?
Nursing & Allied Health Collection Comprehensive Vendor description: Designed for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers, this database provides full text for nearly 400 journals covering the areas of nursing, biomedicine, health sciences, consumer health and allied health disciplines. Nearly all full text titles included in Nursing & Allied Health: Comprehensive Edition are indexed in CINAHL.
PubMed Available since 1996, PubMed has more than 30 million references. Its citations come from 1) MEDLINE indexed journals, 2) journals/manuscripts deposited in PMC, and 3) National Center for Biotechnology Information Bookshelf (NCBI). Click here for an overview of PubMed.
