Google Scholar can help you locate scholarly literature within the UCNJ Libraries print and electronic resources.
Go to Google Scholar settings-- type in the name of our college.
IMPORTANT: Google Scholar is in the process of updating their platform to reflect our college's name change. Until that happens, when you type in UCNJ or Union College of Union County, NJ -- you may still see it listed as Union County College. If you do, use that.
Once you link your Google Scholar settings to UCNJ (or Union County College), conduct a search in Google Scholar, and locate UCNJ Libraries resources that you want to access, you will be prompted to log into your UCNJ account with the following format:
Subject headings like these (what follows is just a selection) may yield the most valuable articles:
Go to the UCNJ Libraries database page to use the following EBSCO databases to find articles about Deaf culture and history, American Sign Language and other means of communication employed in Deaf communities, English Interpreting, and related information.
** students-- firstname.lastname@owl.ucc.edu, your password.
** faculty and staff-- username@ucc.edu, your password
The following databases are available off-campus as well as at all UCNJ locations.
Academic Search Premier-- Academic Search Premier provides citations and full text of nearly 3,200 scholarly publications on topics in the social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts and literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. Coverage: 1990 – present.
ERIC-- ERIC®, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. ERIC contains more than 1.4 million records and links to more than 337,000 full-text documents from ERIC back to 1966.
Ethnic NewsWatch-- Ethnic NewsWatch™ includes current journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and independent presses. Content covers 1990-present, with specialized coverage of the following ethnic categories: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People. It is updated daily with new content and contains over 2 million full text articles.
GenderWatch-- This is a database of unique and diverse publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. With its archival material, dating back to 1970 in some cases, GenderWatch is a repository of important historical perspectives on the evolution of the women's movement, men's studies, the transgendered community and the changes in gender roles over the years. Publications include scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, regional publications, books and NGO, government and special reports.
PsycARTICLES-- PsycARTICLES®, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains over 150,000 articles from nearly 80 journals published by the APA, its imprint the Educational Publishing Foundation (EPF), and from allied organizations including the Canadian Psychological Association and the Hogrefe Publishing Group. It includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor, and errata from each journal. Coverage spans 1894 to present; nearly all APA journals go back to Volume 1, Issue 1.
SocINDEX with Full Text-- offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others.
The Communicator -- formerly Monthly Communicator, available online 2014- to present. From the New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, Division of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing.
Journal of Deaf Studies and Deaf Education -- via the publisher Web site, click on link for "Archives" to access articles from 01/01/1996 to 1 year ago.
Journal of Interpretation -- available online at the RID (Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf) Web site. There is also a small collection of back issues archived.
Odyssey: New Directions in Deaf Education -- online via publisher Web site, 2010 - present.
