Open Educational Resources: Finding Open Educational Content

"Project Gutenberg is a volunteer effort to digitize and archive cultural works, to encourage the creation and distribution of eBooks."

"The directory is open to all publishers who publish academic, peer reviewed books in Open Access (that) meet academic standards."

DPLA provides access to more than 2.5 million online books searchable by title, subject, and language.

80 titles from UCL, Cornell University Press, University of Michigan Press, and University of California Press.

Access17 million books, serials, manuscripts, maps, music, recordings, images, and electronic resources in the Library of Congress collections.

Use flickr advanced search to find images that are licensed for use under a Creative Commons license.

Most of the images on this site are licensed for re-use. The record for each image gives information about the license terms.

Google's Advanced Image Search allows you to limit your results to images labeled for re-use.

A free-use image resource for the educational community arranged by art historical period and keyed to major art historical textbooks.

Provides access to about one million digital images within the collection of the Library of Congress' Prints and Photographs Division. Includes architectural and historical images.

"Digital Commons is the leading hosted institutional repository software for universities, colleges, law schools, and research centers. …[includes] faculty papers, student scholarship, and annual reports to open-access journals, conference proceedings, and monographs."

The DPLA offers more than 15 million items from the collections of libraries, archives, and museums from around the world. Resources are searchable using a single portal, "... providing open and coherent access to our society’s digitized cultural heritage."

"HathiTrust is a partnership of academic & research institutions, offering a collection of millions of titles digitized from libraries around the world."

Includes open access videos, live music, audio, texts, and archived web pages.

More than 30 million catalog records from open-archive collections worldwide. Includes texts, audio, videos, images, data sets, more.

OpenNJ has "OER created and adopted at participating New Jersey institutions along with materials created through the Open Textbook Collaborative grant."

Publishes open access scholarship. "The OLH publishing platform supports academic journals from across the humanities disciplines, as well as hosting its own multidisciplinary journal..."